Is HOT DOG BUNS, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, RICE FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, EGG WHITE, GRANULATED SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR (FROM CANE), BAMBOO FIBER, YEAST, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, BAKING POWDER (GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, CALCIUM CARBONATE & MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ORANGE CITRUS FIBER, ENRICHED WITH THIAMIN (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B1), NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID AND VITAMIN D.
Check HOT DOG BUNS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT DOG BUNS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


