Is HOT DOG CHILI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef hearts
- pork hearts
- beef
- natural flavors onion powder
beef hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, BEEF HEARTS, PORK HEARTS, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLORING), TOMATO CATSUP (TOMATO PUREE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER], CORN SWEETENER (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), DEHYDRATED ONION), TOMATO JUICE (TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), CELERY (CELERY, WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), AND LOCUST BEAN GUM), CHILI SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, RED PEPPER, CORIANDER, OREGANO, MUSTARD, CLOVE), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check HOT DOG CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT DOG CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Can


