Is HOT FIRE ROASTED & PEELED DICED GREEN CHILES, HOT FIRE ROASTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, pronounced heat with a soft, tender dice that blends into dishes. Commonly stirred into salsas, soups, casseroles, enchiladas and dips for immediate smoky heat and color. Reviewers note reliable smoky flavor, convenient pre-diced texture, and occasional variability in spice level across jars and easy incorporation into quick weeknight meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, pronounced heat with a soft, tender dice that blends into dishes. Commonly stirred into salsas, soups, casseroles, enchiladas and dips for immediate smoky heat and color. Reviewers note reliable smoky flavor, convenient pre-diced texture, and occasional variability in spice level across jars and easy incorporation into quick weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Green Chile Peppers, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sal
Check HOT FIRE ROASTED & PEELED DICED GREEN CHILES, HOT FIRE ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT FIRE ROASTED & PEELED DICED GREEN CHILES, HOT FIRE ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
HOT FIRE ROASTED & PEELED DICED GREEN CHILES, HOT FIRE ROASTED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


