Is HOT FIRE ROASTED & PEELED DICED GREEN CHILES, HOT FIRE ROASTED Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, pronounced heat with a soft, tender dice that blends into dishes. Commonly stirred into salsas, soups, casseroles, enchiladas and dips for immediate smoky heat and color. Reviewers note reliable smoky flavor, convenient pre-diced texture, and occasional variability in spice level across jars and easy incorporation into quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chile Peppers, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sal

Check HOT FIRE ROASTED & PEELED DICED GREEN CHILES, HOT FIRE ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HOT FIRE ROASTED & PEELED DICED GREEN CHILES, HOT FIRE ROASTED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping