Is HOT FIRE ROASTED SALSA, HOT FIRE ROASTED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, TOMATILLOS, WATER, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, HOT RED CHILIES, SALT, CILANTRO, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CORN), SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check HOT FIRE ROASTED SALSA, HOT FIRE ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking