Is HOT FUDGE SUNDAE FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate hot fudge

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, MILK CHOCOLATE HOT FUDGE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WATER, MILK, WHEY (MILK), NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA (WATER, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).

Check HOT FUDGE SUNDAE FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking