Is Hot Giardinayo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cage-free egg yolks
- xanthan gum
cage-free egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, DICED GARDINERA (PEPPERS, CELERY, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, HERBS, SPICES), CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, CALABRIAN CHILI (HOT CHILI PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM.
Check Hot Giardinayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Giardinayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


