Is hot honey bbq chicken bites Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • dextrose, flavoring, garlic powder, modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose, flavoring, garlic powder, modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (MODIFIED CORN STARCH), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES, AND VINEGAR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. GLAZED WITH: WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), RED PEPPERS, MIKE'S HOT HONEY (HONEY, CHILIES, VINEGAR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, APPLE CIDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL COLOR, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN.

Check hot honey bbq chicken bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping