Is Hot Italian Sausage Links, 2 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • in collagen casing
  • dextrose
  • spices and natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

in collagen casing
dextrose
spices and natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, spices and natural flavors, salt, dextrose, paprika, BHA, BHT, citric acid, in collagen casing

Check Hot Italian Sausage Links, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hot Italian Sausage Links, 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hot Italian Sausage Links, 2 lbs | Spoonful