Is Hot Kids Milk Beverage 245ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids / 473
  • monoglycerides of fatty acids / 471

sucrose esters of fatty acids / 473

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Milk Powder (8%), Condensed Milk (6%), Sugar, Emulsifiers (Monoglycerides of Fatty Acids / 471, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids / 473), Condensed Milk Flavour

Check Hot Kids Milk Beverage 245ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hot Kids Milk Beverage 245ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go