Is HOT LINKS SMOKED SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed skim milk protein
- pork
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
hydrolyzed skim milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, HYDROLYZED SKIM MILK PROTEIN, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check HOT LINKS SMOKED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT LINKS SMOKED SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


