Is hot lips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk p rents: sucres

milk p rents: sucres

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sagas (vained sugar, glucose), Modified con starch, Water Citric acid, Lactic acid, Sodum lactate, Artical flavours, Beeswax, Camamba wan Coconut oil, Allura Red, May ountain: Milk P RENTS: Sucres (sucre refine, Sop de glucose), Amidon moda de inco que, Acide lactique, Lackte de sodium, Arômes artificiels, G , f'abeille, Cire - 4, Fule de pame, Huile de coprah, Rouge All Peut outenir: Lait, EST BEFORE

Check hot lips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go