Is HOT N' SPICY PICKLE SNACKING CUTS HOTTIE BITES, HOT N' SPICY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavours
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC.
Check HOT N' SPICY PICKLE SNACKING CUTS HOTTIE BITES, HOT N' SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT N' SPICY PICKLE SNACKING CUTS HOTTIE BITES, HOT N' SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Spicy Dill Pickle Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Pickle
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
Famous Dave's Signature Spicy Pickle Chips 24 fl. oz. Jar
Where to buy
HOT N' SPICY PICKLE SNACKING CUTS HOTTIE BITES, HOT N' SPICY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


