Is HOT PEPPER BACON JAM, HOT PEPPER BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated pork broth
- honey
- bacon
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
- natural flavoring
dehydrated pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, WITH BRINE), WATER, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORING, PECTIN, SALT, LEMON JUICE.
Check HOT PEPPER BACON JAM, HOT PEPPER BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT PEPPER BACON JAM, HOT PEPPER BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


