Is Hot Pepper Chips Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED JALAPEÑO PEPPER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR).

Check Hot Pepper Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish