Is HOT PEPPER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, BELL PEPPERS, VINEGAR, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES.

Check HOT PEPPER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing