Is HOT PEPPER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT PEPPER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, BELL PEPPERS, VINEGAR, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES.

Check HOT PEPPER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing