Is Hot Pockets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg whites
- whey
- nonfat milk
- reduced fat mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- beef
- pork
- natural flavor
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
dried egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ENZYMES), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, DRIED GARLIC, CITRUS FIBER, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, WHEY, POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, DRIED EGG WHITES.
Check Hot Pockets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Pockets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


