Is Hot Rod's Creole BBQ Rub Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, paprika, spices, salt, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, tricalcium phosphate ( to prevent caking ), natural smoke flavor, natural flavors.
Check Hot Rod's Creole BBQ Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Rod's Creole BBQ Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


