Is Hot Sauce Green Pepper Jalapeño & Poblano Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • poblano pepper natural flavor

poblano pepper natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POBLANO PEPPER, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POBLANO PEPPER NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) AND SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS STATEMENT: SULFITES.

Check Hot Sauce Green Pepper Jalapeño & Poblano against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hot Sauce Green Pepper Jalapeño & Poblano is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingToppingSnacking