Is HOT SPICE ROASTED LAMB VINDALOO SPICY YOGURT TURMERIC RICE, HOT SPICE, LAMB VINDALOO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb
- lamb vindaloo - onions
- xanthan gum
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LAMB VINDALOO - ONIONS, LAMB, WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT), COCONUT MILK (COCONUT MILK, WATER, XANTHAN GUM), VINEGAR, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SPICES, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, POTATO STARCH, TAMARINDS, GREEN CHILI, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN. TURMERIC RICE - WATER, BASMATI RICE, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CURRY LEAVES, SPICES, TURMERIC.
Check HOT SPICE ROASTED LAMB VINDALOO SPICY YOGURT TURMERIC RICE, HOT SPICE, LAMB VINDALOO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT SPICE ROASTED LAMB VINDALOO SPICY YOGURT TURMERIC RICE, HOT SPICE, LAMB VINDALOO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


