Is Hot & spicy crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high oleic canola oil, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto extract [color]), enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product (skim milk, whey, milk protein concentrate, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), contains 2% or less of: maltodextrin, salt, paprika, dextrose, yeast extract, sugar, dried tomato, natural flavor, leavening (yeast, baking soda), onion powder, dried bell pepper, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, modified food starch, vinegar), citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, parsley flakes, red pepper sauce powder (red pepper, vinegar, salt), disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes]), torula yeast, color (annatto extract, oleoresin paprika, and turmeric extract).

Check Hot & spicy crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSandwich