Is HOT SPICY NACHOS FLAVORED SPICY ROLLED TORTILLA CHIPS, HOT SPICY NACHOS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • dairy cultures
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR CORN), SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, DAIRY CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE).

Check HOT SPICY NACHOS FLAVORED SPICY ROLLED TORTILLA CHIPS, HOT SPICY NACHOS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping