Is Hot & Spicy Naturally Smoked Mini Peps Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugars (glucose, dextrose), Beef, Salt, Spices, Mustard, DEhydrated garlic, Spice extracts, Sodium phosphate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Smoke

Check Hot & Spicy Naturally Smoked Mini Peps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySmokyMeatySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingGarnishing