Is Hot & Spicy noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 80% (wheat flour, palm oil, salt, acidity regulators (sodium carbonates, potassium carbonates), stabiliser (triphosphates), thickener (guar gum), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract)), seasoning sauce 18.9% (sugar, water, rapeseed oil, soy sauce (water, soybean, wheat, salt), chilli powder 1.1%, salt, molasses, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), hydrolysed maize protein, vinegar, colours (plain caramel, paprika extract), spices, flavourings, modified starch), leek.

Check Hot & Spicy noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodles · Packaged, Pouch, Dry

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking