Is Hot & Spicy Pork Rinds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried pork skins
  • dextrose

dried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pork Skins, Salt, Dextrose, Chili Pepper, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Spice Extractive

Check Hot & Spicy Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hot & Spicy Pork Rinds | Spoonful