Is HOT & SPICY THE ORIGINAL SMOKED SAUSAGE, HOT & SPICY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

encased in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENCASED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check HOT & SPICY THE ORIGINAL SMOKED SAUSAGE, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking