Is HOT SPICY VINDALOO INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, HOT SPICY VINDALOO Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • extracted coconut
  • coconut cream

extracted coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Coconut Cream (Extracted Coconut, Water), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Safflower Oil, Spices (Including Turmeric), Serrano Chili, Ginger, Sea Salt, Garlic, Organic Tapioca Starch, Tamarind Fruit, Brown Mustard Seeds.

Check HOT SPICY VINDALOO INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, HOT SPICY VINDALOO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOT SPICY VINDALOO INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, HOT SPICY VINDALOO is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping