Is hot sweet chilli dipping sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Sweet Chilli Dipping Sauce Dipping Sauce With Hot Sweet Chilli And Garlic, Sugar Syrup, Water, Pickled Red Chilli Garic, Red Chilli, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Mle 16%) (Red Chilli, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Gluten, Crustaceans, Fish, Molluscs, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seed And Soya, Nutrition Typical Values Per 10 Energy 701Kj
Check hot sweet chilli dipping sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hot sweet chilli dipping sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


