Is hot sweet chilli dipping sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • molluscs
  • crustaceans
  • fish
  • xanthan gum

molluscs

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Sweet Chilli Dipping Sauce Dipping Sauce With Hot Sweet Chilli And Garlic, Sugar Syrup, Water, Pickled Red Chilli Garic, Red Chilli, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Mle 16%) (Red Chilli, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Gluten, Crustaceans, Fish, Molluscs, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seed And Soya, Nutrition Typical Values Per 10 Energy 701Kj

Check hot sweet chilli dipping sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad