Is Hot Taco Sauce, Spicy Taco Sauce Packets - 50 Individual Packets, Great for Box Lunches, or any To Go Take Out Dinners. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1 Of: Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Soybean Oil

Check Hot Taco Sauce, Spicy Taco Sauce Packets - 50 Individual Packets, Great for Box Lunches, or any To Go Take Out Dinners. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hot Taco Sauce, Spicy Taco Sauce Packets - 50 Individual Packets, Great for Box Lunches, or any To Go Take Out Dinners. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingOn The GoTopping