Is HOT WING SAUCE, HOT Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MOLASSES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).

Check HOT WING SAUCE, HOT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading