Is Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, minimum 20% Milk Solids
Check Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


