Is Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate

minimum 20% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

full cream milk powder
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, minimum 20% Milk Solids

Check Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat 40% Milk Chocolate Batons is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go