Is Hotel Chocolat Batons Peanut Butter Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- minimum 26% milk solids
- milk
- minimum 20% milk solids
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- caramel milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
minimum 26% milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Peanut Butter Paste (10%) (peanuts, Sea Salt), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Natural Colour (paprika). Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 50% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 20% Milk Solids. Caramel Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 26% Milk Solids. Contains Milk, Peanuts. May contain Tree Nuts, Gluten, Wheat, Egg, Sesame.
Check Hotel Chocolat Batons Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Batons Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


