Is Hotel Chocolat British Cocoa Grower Gemstones Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • minimum 22% milk solids
  • butter oil
  • full cream milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Solids [cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass], Full Cream Milk Powder, Butter Oil [from Milk], Emulsifier [soya Lecithin], Flavouring, Chocolate Contains Minimum 52% Cocoa Solids, White Chocolate Contains Minimum 28% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 22% Milk Solids. Contains: Milk, Soya. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Gluten, Wheat, Egg, Sesame.

Check Hotel Chocolat British Cocoa Grower Gemstones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking