Is Hotel Chocolat British Cocoa Grower Gemstones Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Solids [cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass], Full Cream Milk Powder, Butter Oil [from Milk], Emulsifier [soya Lecithin], Flavouring, Chocolate Contains Minimum 52% Cocoa Solids, White Chocolate Contains Minimum 28% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 22% Milk Solids. Contains: Milk, Soya. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Gluten, Wheat, Egg, Sesame.
Check Hotel Chocolat British Cocoa Grower Gemstones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat British Cocoa Grower Gemstones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


