Is Hotel Chocolat Caramel Chocolate Batons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum 26% milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • caramel chocolate
  • natural flavours

minimum 26% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
full cream milk powder
caramel chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavours (Caramel, Vanilla), Natural Colour (Paprika), Caramel Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids

Check Hotel Chocolat Caramel Chocolate Batons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Caramel Chocolate Batons is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hotel Chocolat Caramel Chocolate Batons | Spoonful