Is Hotel Chocolat Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minimum 20% milk solids
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- from milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk chocolate
- butter oil
- glycerin
- humectant
- +1 more
minimum 20% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salted caramel filling (34%) (glucose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, sugar, butter (from MILK), humectant (glycerin), salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin)), cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), skimmed MILK powder, caramelised sugar, flavouring, colour (paprika extract). Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids.
Check Hotel Chocolat Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


