Is Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum 27% milk solids
  • concentrated whey
  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • cream
  • full cream milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • natural flavours
  • butter oil

minimum 27% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Full Cream Milk Powder, Rum (9%), Cream (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Neutral Alcohol, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter Oil (From Milk), Concentrated Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dried Mint Leaves, Milk Protein, Natural Flavours (Garden Mint, Vanilla), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Water, Essential Oil (Lime), Natural Colour (Carotene), Concentrate Of Spirulina. White Chocolate Contains Minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 27% Milk Solids

Check Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Mojito Chocolate Selector is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping