Is Hotel Chocolat Raspberry Smoothie Chocolates Selector Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • minimum 20% milk solids
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Whipping Cream (Cream (From Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Concentrate (4%), Butter Oil (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Colours (Beetroot, Annatto), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Water, Natural Flavour (Raspberry). Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 20% Milk Solids.

Check Hotel Chocolat Raspberry Smoothie Chocolates Selector against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat Raspberry Smoothie Chocolates Selector is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping