Is Houblon Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk starters
- organic pasteurized cow's milk
milk starters
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Organic Beer, Organic Hop, Salt, Animal Rennet, Milk Starters (Cultures)
Check Houblon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Houblon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Houblon is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


