Is House Foods House Foods Tofu, 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly savory flavor and a smooth, slightly spongy texture that holds shape when pressed. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, salads, grilling and baking; absorbs marinades and sauces. Reviewers typically note consistent firmness, easy pressing and reliable performance across recipes. Some mention occasional variability between batches and gentle handling recommended.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Chloride

Check House Foods House Foods Tofu, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House Foods House Foods Tofu, 16 oz is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep