Is House Foods Organic Tofu Cutlet 6.5oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- organic soybeans
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Canola Oil, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Chloride
Check House Foods Organic Tofu Cutlet 6.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open House Foods Organic Tofu Cutlet 6.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Where to buy
House Foods Organic Tofu Cutlet 6.5oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


