Is HOUSE ITALIAN DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • romano cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPER*, GREEN BELL PEPPER*, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).

Check HOUSE ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep