Is HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin added as emulsifier
soy lecithin added as emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, PECAN NUT, COCOA FAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, PALM OIL, ANGLESEY SEA SALT FLAKES, SHEA FAT, UNSALTED BUTTER (MILK FAT, WATER), SALT, PLAIN CARAMEL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, IRON OXIDE ADDED AS COLORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE ADDED AS RAISING AGENT.
Check HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE OF DORCHESTER, FINE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


