Is House Of Spices Laxmi Chutney, 9 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy oil
soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cilantro, Soy Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Ginger, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Coconut, Salt, Spice, Coriander, Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Meta Bi-Sulfite (for Freshness), FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Yellow 5.
Check House Of Spices Laxmi Chutney, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open House Of Spices Laxmi Chutney, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
House Of Spices Laxmi Chutney, 9 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


