No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is House Of Tsang Saigon Sizzle Stir-Fry Sauce, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sesame Seed Oil, Onion Powder, Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Water), Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Hydrolyzed Wheat And Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Dehydrated Cilantro, Natural Flavors

Check House Of Tsang Saigon Sizzle Stir-Fry Sauce, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

House Of Tsang Saigon Sizzle Stir-Fry Sauce, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryDippingCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? House Of Tsang Saigon Sizzle Stir-Fry Sauce, 12 oz (Pack of 6) | Spoonful