Is House Of Tsang Sauce - Sweet Sour Stir Fry - 11.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of tomato paste, soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sweet-and-tangy stir-fry sauce offers a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings to proteins and vegetables, commonly used for stir-fries, glazing, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and a pronounced sweetness balanced by tanginess; a few mention sweetness level and preferred portioning and family appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Rice Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Sherry Wine, Salt, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Spice, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic

Check House Of Tsang Sauce - Sweet Sour Stir Fry - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House Of Tsang Sauce - Sweet Sour Stir Fry - 11.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir Fry