Is House Of Tsang Sweet Chili Sauce - 11.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural, Flavoring), Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Vinegar, Diced Red Jalapeno Pepper, Diced Red Bell Pepper, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Dehydrated Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (To Acidify)
Check House Of Tsang Sweet Chili Sauce - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open House Of Tsang Sweet Chili Sauce - 11.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
House Of Tsang Sweet Chili Sauce - 11.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


